02 Jun Welsh National Championships Results

European 400m hurdles champion Rhys Williams (Adrian Thomas) won in a season’s best of 50.0 to go fourth in the Power of Ten rankings. David Omoregie (Mike Guest) won the 110m hurdles by almost a second in a big PB over the senior hurdles of 13.61...

Read More

02 Jun Bedford International Games (BIG) Results

The highlight was Adam Gemili (Steve Fudge) winning the 100m in a fast 10.08/1.7. Danny Talbot (Daniel Cossins) improved his PB to 10.14 in second and both times were inside British Athletics European Championships qualifying standard of 10.20. Gemili now lies first in the Power of...

Read More
bmclogo-e120

02 Jun Manchester BMC Results & Report

Lynsey Sharp’s progress since winning the B 800m at Watford has been mightily impressive. There the 23-year-old European champion ran 2:03.90 and then improved to 2:02.42 in Belgium to show the Scotland selectors she was more than ready to lead the team to the Commonwealth...

Read More

01 Jun IAAF Diamond League Results – PB for Laura Weightman with seasons bests for Rooney & Osagie

Full Results HERE Mens 800m RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING 1 AMOS Nijel BOT 1:43.63 WL,MR 4 1 2 AMAN Mohammed ETH 1:43.99 SB 2 3 3 KAKI Abubaker SUD 1:44.09 1 5 4 BOSSE Pierre-Ambroise FRA 1:44.44 5 KSZCZOT Adam POL 1:44.65 6 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin POL 1:44.79 SB 7 RUDISHA David KEN 1:44.87 8 OSAGIE Andrew GBR 1:45.37 SB 9 KIPKETER Alfred KEN 1:46.15 10 SOLOMON Duane USA 1:47.40 SOM Bram NED DNF  Women's 1500m RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING 1 OBIRI Hellen KEN 3:57.05 WL,MR 4 2 2 AREGAWI Abeba SWE 3:57.57 SB 6 1 3 KIPYEGON Faith Chepngetich KEN 3:58.01 1 4 4 SIMPSON Jennifer USA 3:58.28 PB 2 3 5 HASSAN Sifan NED 3:59.38 NR 1 4 6 SUM Eunice Jepkoech KEN 4:01.54 PB 7 MARTINEZ Brenda USA 4:02.52 SB 8 WEIGHTMAN Laura GBR 4:02.72 PB 9 BUCKMAN Zoe AUS 4:04.09 PB 10 MOSER Treniere USA 4:04.74 SB 11 HILALI Siham MAR 4:05.46 12 ENGLAND Hannah GBR 4:07.40 SB 13 CRANNY Elise USA 4:13.38 WRIGHT Phoebe USA DNF  Mens 400m RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME 1 JAMES Kirani GRN 43.97 WL 0.165 2 MERRITT Lashawn USA 43.97 WL 0.186 3 MASRAHI Youssef Ahmed KSA 44.77 =SB 0.157 4 BROWN Christopher BAH 45.15 SB 0.183 5 MANCE Josh USA 45.31 SB 0.164 6 ROONEY Martyn GBR 45.52 SB 0.189 7 MCQUAY Tony USA 46.25 0.159 Women's 3000m Steeplechase  RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING 1 ASSEFA Sofia ETH 9:11.39 WL,MR 6 1 2 AYALEW Hiwot ETH 9:12.89 SB 3 3 3 COBURN Emma USA 9:17.84 PB 5 2 4 DIRO NEDA Etenesh ETH 9:25.69 SB 5 KIRUI Purity KEN 9:29.18 6 CHEPKURUI Lidya KEN 9:32.03 SB 7 CHEROTICH Fancy KEN 9:41.02 SB 8 KRAUSE Gesa Felicitas GER 9:42.95 9 HIGGINSON Ashley USA 9:50.12 10 GHRIBI Habiba TUN 9:53.29 11 MCCOLGAN Eilish GBR 10:15.59 ...

Read More

31 May BMC Manchester Prediction Content Results

Mens 1500m A Race Jake Wightman is the favourite for tonights BMC A race with Ross Murray & Niall Brooks not far behind in the predictions. Results ( Total votes: 174 ) Jake Wightman 52 [29.89%] Ross Murray 39 [22.41%] Niall Brooks 30 [17.24%] Nick McCormick 13 [7.47%] Chris Warburton 12 [6.9%] Lewis...

Read More

31 May Galen Rupp breaks USA 10,000m record with 26.44 as Brits Mohammed & Michael Rimmer race at the Prefontaine Classic

Mens 800m as Mukhtar Mohammed & Michael Rimmer race in the USA RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT 1 KINYOR Job KEN 1:44.70 2 GREER Elijah USA 1:45.30 SB 3 SOWINSKI Erik USA 1:45.64 4 VÁZQUEZ Wesley PUR 1:45.73 5 MOHAMMED Mukhtar GBR 1:46.74 6 JOCK Charles USA 1:46.84 7 RUTT Michael USA 1:47.25 8 RIMMER Michael GBR 1:49.55 9 MULDER Tyler USA 1:51.07 Galen Rupp, racing on his home town track at Eugene, Oregon, set a United States record of 26min 44.36sec in winning the 10,000 metres on the first day of the International Association of Athletics...

Read More