09 Jun Asafa Powell’s early return foiled

A highly placed RJR Sports Online source, who spoke on condition of not being named, told RJR Sports Online that Powell’s “early return should have resulted from a proposed agreement which had the blessings of WADA (World Anti-doping Agency) and the IAAF for the ban...

Read More

09 Jun Osagie, Idowu & Douglas compete in Morocco

Full Results HERE 1 Mohammed AMAN ETH 1:45.58 2 Abubaker KAKI SUD 1:45.61 3 Amine EL MANAOUI MAR 1:46.27 PB 4 Yassine HATHAT ALG 1:46.59 SB 5 Erik SOWINSKI USA 1:46.95 6 Samir JAMAA MAR 1:47.17 SB 7 Andrew OSAGIE GBR 1:47.67 8 Nader BELHANBEL MAR 1:47.90 9 Abraham ROTICH BRN 1:49.67 10 Giordano BENEDETTI ITA 1:50.48   1 Tosin OKE NGR 16.62 +2,7 w 16.07 -0,1 16.60 +0,3 X -0,4 X +1,8 16.62 +2,7 X +1,4 2 Nelson EVORA POR 16.62 +0,4 14.85 +2,2 16.31 +2,9 16.59 +3,1 X +2,6 16.55 +1,3 16.62 +0,4 3 Jonathan SILVA BRA 16.58 +2,1 w 16.33 +1,1 16.58 +2,1 X -0,7 16.20 -1,1 15.29 +1,7 16.15 +2,3 4 Zlatozar ATANASOV BUL 16.58 +2,6 w 15.81 -1,5 16.58 +2,6 16.23 +0,5 X +1,4 X +2,2 15.68 +1,1 5 Lyukman ADAMS RUS 16.38 +2,0 15.42 +2,7 15.95 +0,7 15.75 +2,5 X +1,9 16.23 +2,0 16.38 +2,0 6 Jefferson SABINO BRA 16.29 +1,4 15.82 +0,8 16.18 +0,6 X -0,4 15.82 +1,9 15.89 +2,1 16.29 +1,4 7 Godfrey MOKOENA RSA 16.17 +2,0 14.32 +1,1 16.17 +2,0 X +1,5 X -0,2 - 13.76 +2,7 8 Philips IDOWU GBR 16.08 +1,3 16.08 +1,3 X +3,2 X +1,4 X +1,6 X +0,8 X +0,3 9 Adil GANDOU MAR 15.82 -0,6 X +2,0 X +1,8 15.82 -0,6 10 Viktor KUZNIETSOV UKR 15.58 +4,0 w X +3,1 15.58 +4,0 - 11 Nathan DOUGLAS GBR 14.96 +1,8 X +0,2 X +2,9 14.96 +1,8 ...

Read More
WP_001357-1000x1333

09 Jun Luke Gunn & Lisa Palmer win the Ramathon

In the men’s race, Dale Annable joined the early pace set by eventual top-3 Luke Gunn of Derby AC, Notts AC’s Alastair Watson and Ben Fish of Blackburn Harriers but came unstuck around the eight-mile mark to eventually come home fifth in 1:12:58. Full Article HERE &...

Read More

06 Jun Jason Gardener believes that the Sainsbury’s British Championships held at the Birmingham Alexander Stadium on 27-29 June could see three athletes go sub-10 seconds in the men’s 100m.

Four-time outdoor and five-time indoor British 100m Champion Jason Gardener believes that the Sainsbury’s British Championships held at the Birmingham Alexander Stadium on 27-29 June could see three athletes go sub-10 seconds in the men’s 100m. Gardener, who won the outdoor title in 1997, 1999,...

Read More

06 Jun Team Wales name 33-strong athletics team for Glasgow

Commonwealth Games athletics team  Adam Bitchell(10,000m), Olivia Breen (long jump – F38), Hannah Brier(4x100m relay), Aled Sion-Davies (discus – F42), Andrew Davies (marathon), Lee Doran (javelin), Jonathan Edwards(Hammer), Lucy Evans (4x100m relay), Chris Gowell (1500m),Dai Greene (400m hurdles), Ben Gregory (decathlon), Dewi Griffiths (10,000m), David Guest (decathlon), Tracey Hinton(100m – T12), Steffan Hughes (100m – T12 guide), Rachel Johncock (4x100m relay), Beverley Jones (long jump – F37),Osian Jones (hammer), Rhys Jones ** (100m T37), Elinor Kirk(5,000m and 10,000m), Curtis...

Read More

05 Jun IAAF Rome Diamond League – Startlists / Results

Full Start Lists HERE TIME (CET) DISCIPLINE MEN / WOMEN STATUS POINTS 14:30 12x200 Youth (heats) Mixed Entry list 17:30 Discus Throw Men Start list Standings 17:45 1500m M Master Men Start list 18:05 1500m W Master Women Start list 18:15 Triple Jump Women Start list Standings 18:25 Pole Vault Women Start list Standings 18:30 400m W Master Women Start list 18:40 400m M Master Men Start list 18:45 Shot Put Women Start list Standings 18:55 12x200 Youth (Final) Mixed Entry list 19:15 100m W Master Women Start list 19:25 100m M Master Men Start list 19:40 High Jump Men Start list Standings 19:45 100m B Women Women Start list 20:03 400m Hurdles Women Start...

Read More